Based on a prior court of appeals case, the district court concluded that EMTs were not authorized to perform blood draws under the Implied Consent Act. The State appealed, and the court of appeal reversed, concentrating on the EMT’s employment by the hospital and his experience and training to draw blood. Defendant petitioned for certiorari, and the Court granted his appeal.
Under the Implied Consent Act, any person who operates a motor vehicle in New Mexico is deemed to have consented to chemical tests of his blood for the purpose of determining drug or alcohol content. Section 66-8-103 states that “[o]nly a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test.” The issue before the Court was whether the EMTs who had drawn the blood qualified as “laboratory technicians.”